IMEXEC Tasks 2008

IMExec Tasks and IM Working Groups rev. 2/29/2008

IMExec Members: Corinna Gries (CAP, IMC co-Chair, 2006), Nicole Kaplan (SGS, IMC co-chair, 2006), Eda Melendez-Colom (LUQ, 2005), Todd Ackerman (NWT, 2006), Margaret O'Brien (SBC, 2005), John Campbell (HBR, 2006), Hap Garritt (PIE, 2007), and Barrie Collins (CWT, 2007). Ex officio members include: Barbara Benson (NTL, past-Chair), James Brunt (LNO), and Don Henshaw (AND,IM rep on EB, until May 2008).

Meeting Reports
• IM Meeting Web Page and report pdf: Todd Ackerman (IM Meeting 2008)
• IM executive summary: C. Gries (CAP), N. Kaplan (SGS)
• Monthly/Quarterly IMExec Report to IMC: O’Brien

Future Meeting Coordination
• IMExec meeting: C. Gries (CAP), N. Kaplan (SGS)
• IM Meeting Coordination Sub-Committee: O’ Brien
2008 Active Working Groups, IMexec Leader (LNO Liaison)
• Training (Michener), Vanderbilt, Kaplan,
• Unit Registry, Ackerman (NWT), Servilla (LNO)
• EML Best Practices: W. Sheldon (chair, GCE), J. Brunt (LNO), C. Gries (CAP), J. McGann (LNO), M. O'Brien (SBC), K. Ramsey (JRN)
• Trends: J. Brunt (LNO), K. Ramsey (JRN), C. Laney (JRN), M. Servilla (LNO)
• Governance: J. Brunt (LNO), Kaplan (SGS)
• LTNPP: N. Kaplan (SGS), K. Vanderbilt (SEV), K. Ramsey (JRN), C. Laney (JRN)

Other Working Groups
• Controlled Vocabulary, Porter, Corinna (Costa)
• Dictionary, Baker, Corinna, Ackerman – ask Karen
• QAQC, Sheldon, O ‘Brien or Ackerman
• PASTA, Sheldon, Benson, Ramsey, Kortz, Kaplan (Servilla)
• GIS, Valentine, (Garritt, Collins)
• Common relational schema for metadata and online EML editor: C. Gries (CAP), I. San Gil (LNO), N. Kaplan (SGS), E. Melendez-Colom (LUQ)
• Attribute Ontologies: C. Gries (CAP)
• Landuse database: J. Walsh (BES),
• Future strategic Partnerships and Advanced Training S. Stafford, M. O’Brien (SBC)
• Query Interface to Data Catalog: M. Servilla (LNO)
• IM Review Criteria: E. Boose (HFR)
• Web Site Design: N. Kaplan (chair, SGS), K. Baker (PAL), M. White (LNO)
• SiteDB: K. Baker (PAL, CCE), N. Kaplan (SGS)

Website: Gries (White)
editors:
• Data Management – John Porter
• GIS data management – Theresa Valentine, Jonathan Walsh, Jincheng Gao
• Servers/system architecture – Sven Bohm
• Metadata – Margaret O’Brien
• QA/QC – Kristin Vanderbilt, Wade Sheldon
• Websites (eg how to) – Todd Ackerman
• Data Warehouses – Suzanne Remillard
• Sample Handling etc. – John Campbell
• Sensor Technology – Jonathan Walsh, Jincheng Gao, Hap Garritt
• IM Requirements/reviews – John Campbell
• Mentoring Database of Expertise – Eda Melendez-Colom, Theresa Valentine
• Training – Nicole Kaplan

Planning Grant
• Inactive CI Team: Barbara Benson (NTL), J. Porter (VCR) John Vande
Castle (LNO), James Brunt (LNO), Don Henshaw (AND)
• Active CI Planning and Implementation: Wade Sheldon (GCE, NISAC)

Outreach / Partnerships
• Science Council: C. Gries (CAP)
• EXEC: D. Henshaw (AND)
• NISAC: Kristin Vanderbilt (SEV), Ken Ramsey (JRN), Wade Sheldon (GCE), Linda Powell
• NET: B. Waide (LNO), B. Benson (NTL), J. Brunt (LNO)
• Ecoinformatics.org: J. Brunt (LNO)
• SEEK J. Brunt (LNO), C. Gries (CAP)
• EML_DEV: J. Brunt (LNO), Ken Ramsey (LNO),Inigo San Gil (LNO), Mark Servilla (LNO), M. O’Brien (SBC)
• ILTER: K. Vanderbilt

Communications
• Keeper of Lists, N. Kaplan
• Recorder, M. O’Brien
• IMExecVTC schedule E. Melendez-Colom
• Databits Sabine Garbner, Wade Sheldon